Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy establishes rules to govern the collection, use and disclosure of personal information collected by Knelf Inc. (“Knelf”) in the course of business, in compliance with federal and provincial privacy laws including the Canada Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act.

This Privacy Policy applies to all individuals whose personal information Knelf collects, uses or discloses in the course of doing business. This includes individuals who are clients, account holders, contract workers, contractors, and consultants to Knelf. It is our policy to only disclose your personal information as required or authorized by law or as otherwise set out in this policy.

We reserve the right to change this policy from time to time as industry practice, the law, and our procedures in this area may change from time to time. We will post the current version of this policy at www.knelf.com

What is Personal Information?

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “personal information” means information about you but does not include your name, email address or telephone number. Where this Privacy Policy states that a list of items is “including”, the lists so described are meant to be examples and not exhaustive or exclusive.

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information that is collected, used or disclosed by Knelf. Knelf has designated a Privacy Officer to be accountable for the operation of this Privacy Policy. Individuals may question or report any privacy concerns, breaches, violations or compliance issues to Knelf's Privacy Officer at the address indicated below.

If the policies and procedures outlined in this document do not address a specific situation, individuals are advised to contact Knelf's Privacy Officer for guidance or clarification.

What Personal Information Do We Collect and How Do We Use Your Personal Information?

Knelf collects and uses only the personal information that we need for providing services and operating our business. We use your information to conduct research and report to you your assessment and the pattern of results among all users who complete our assessments. Information collected by Knelf may be provided in an aggregated and de-identified form to organizations and researchers to help them better improve their research, products or service offerings. We do not disclose your personal information for the purposes of allowing them to conduct direct marketing to you. Any information that could identify you is removed used by researchers and reports of data involve aggregates among numerous people.

Knelf collects, uses and discloses personal information for the following purposes:

  • Manage Knelf's business and operations, including membership relationships and matters;
  • Manage individual memberships and accounts with Knelf;
  • Better understand an individual’s interests in products and services;
  • Inform individuals about Knelf's products and services that we believe may be of interest to them;
  • Deliver, advertise, develop, enhance or improve Knelf’s products and services;
  • Meet legal and regulatory requirements;
  • Aggregate and pool data collected for research and informational purposes;
  • Conduct market research;
  • Provide information on future opportunities or research projects;
  • Verify access rights to our website;
  • Meet regulatory requirements;
  • To enforce our legal relationship with you; and
  • As is necessary in contemplation of a business transaction.

We may collect your information from other persons with your consent or as authorized by law. Before or at the time of collecting personal information, we identify the purposes for which we are collecting the information. We do not provide this notification when personal information is volunteered for an obvious purpose. If we wish to use or disclose your information for a new purpose not included in this policy, we will notify you and seek your consent.

In addition, we also receive and send data from our servers and from your browser when you visit our website, including your IP address, the time and information about the page you requested and the website through which you were linked to our site, if any. We may use tracking technologies in a variety of ways, including the following: keeping count of return visits to our site; accumulating and reporting anonymous, aggregate (data collected in mass), statistical information on website usage; and determining which features users like best.

Your browser has a feature called "cookies," which stores small amounts of data on your computer about your visit to our site. Cookies tell us nothing about who you are, however, unless you specifically give us personal information. You do not need to have cookies turned on to visit www.knelf.com You may also elect not to allow cookies to be collected by selecting certain options on your browser.

Please bear in mind that the purpose of this application is for your insight and for you to share with friends if you choose to. We have no control over what you and your friends do with this information, and by using this application, you are acknowledging the risk that your friends may share your results with others. If this is a concern for you, we would advise you not to use this application.

Consent

Ordinarily we ask for consent to collect, use or disclose personal information, except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law. We may assume your consent in cases where you volunteer information for an obvious purpose.

You may withdraw consent to the use and disclosure of personal information at any time, unless the personal information is necessary for us to fulfil our reasonable business or legal obligations. We will respect your decision, but we may not be able to provide you with certain products and services if we do not have the necessary personal information.

Collection of Personal Information

The purpose for collecting personal information is set out in this policy. Any necessary consents shall be obtained before personal information is collected, used or disclosed.

We ask for your express consent for some purposes and may not be able to provide certain services if you are unwilling to provide consent to the collection, use or disclosure of certain personal information. Where express consent is needed, we will normally ask you to provide their consent orally (in person, by telephone), in writing (by signing a consent form), or electronically (by clicking a button).

In cases that do not involve sensitive personal information, we may rely on “opt-out” consent.

The amount and type of personal information collected by Knelf shall be limited to what is necessary to fulfill the identified purpose. Personal information shall only be used or disclosed for the purposes for which it is collected. Exceptions may be made with the consent of the individual or if authorized or required by law.

Personal information collected by Knelf or on behalf of Knelf will be stored online in a cloud system and processed by Knelf’s head office in Calgary, Alberta.

Please note that we use cloud-based services to store information, and personal information may therefore be stored outside of Canada. Where personal information is stored or processed outside of Canada, it is subject to the laws of that foreign jurisdiction, and may be accessible to that jurisdiction’s governments, courts or law enforcement or regulatory agencies.

Obtaining Access to Personal Information

Upon request received by Knelf in writing, individuals shall be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of their personal information records and shall be given access to that information. Requests to access personal information held by Knelf should be directed to Knelf's Privacy Officer.

Requests must be made in writing or by e-mail. Individuals may be required to verify their identity in order to access their personal information. Any such documentation provided shall be used for verification purposes only.

Knelf responds to requests for access to personal information within thirty (30) days of receipt of the request, or as may be permitted in accordance with applicable privacy legislation.

A fee for reasonable costs incurred may be charged when responding to more complex requests. The individual will be informed of the applicable fee.

Requested information will be provided in a form that is generally understandable.

Knelf will be as specific as possible when describing third parties to whom it has disclosed personal information about an individual. When it is not possible to provide a list of the organizations to which it has actually disclosed information, Knelf will provide a list of organizations to which it is likely to have disclosed information.

Individuals are permitted either to view the original record, or to request a copy, subject to limitations as permitted or required by law. To preserve the integrity of the record and ensure that documents are not removed from Knelf, individuals wishing to view an original record will do so at Knelf's head office and under the supervision of designated Knelf personnel.

Limit to Access

Knelf will only refuse access to information about you in those circumstances permitted or required by applicable privacy legislation.

In the event that Knelf refuses to provide access to information, it will provide you with the reasons for its refusal upon request. Exceptions may include information that contains references to or opinions of other individuals, information that cannot be disclosed for legal, security or commercial proprietary reasons, or information that is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege. Knelf will respond to your requests for access in accordance with applicable privacy legislation.

Maintenance of Personal Information

Personal information shall be kept as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. Individuals have the right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the personal information that is maintained by Knelf and have it amended as appropriate. Individuals seeking a correction or amendment to their personal information should direct their requests in writing to Knelf's Privacy Officer. All formal requests to amend personal information must be accompanied by appropriate supporting documentation. Knelf’s Privacy Officer will manage any exceptions. The amended information will be transmitted to third parties, as appropriate.

If the individual is not satisfied with the results of the request, Knelf shall internally document the issue, and provide a response. The existence of the unresolved challenge will be transmitted to third parties, as appropriate.

Security of Personal Information

Personal information will be retained only as long as necessary and will be disposed of in a manner that is appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. We render personal information non-identifying, or destroy records containing personal information once the information is no longer needed. We use appropriate security measures when destroying client personal information, including shredding paper records and permanently deleting electronic records. Personal information will be protected by security safeguards, appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information.

We will notify the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta, without delay, of a security breach affecting personal information if it creates a real risk of significant harm to individuals.

Have a Question or Concern?

If you have a question or concern about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by Knelf, or would like to request access to your own personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer in writing privacy@knelf.com.

If you are not satisfied with the response from our Privacy Officer after making a complaint, you may have recourse to additional remedies under applicable privacy legislation. For further information, please contact the Federal Privacy Commissioner or your provincial Privacy Commissioner, as applicable.

Terms and Conditions

By using the Knelf web site or application ("App") or services ("Services") you are agreeing to be bound by the following terms and conditions ("Terms of Use").

Basic Terms

  1. You are over the age of 13.
  2. You are responsible for any activity that occurs under your user name.
  3. You are responsible for keeping your password secure.
  4. You must not abuse, harass, threaten, impersonate or intimidate other Knelf users.
  5. You may not use the Knelf service for any illegal or unauthorized purpose. International users agree to comply with all local laws regarding online conduct and acceptable content.
  6. You are solely responsible for your conduct and any data, text, information, profile, links ("Content") that you submit, post, and display on the Knelf service.
  7. You must not modify, adapt or hack Knelf or modify another website so as to falsely imply that it is associated with Knelf.com.
  8. You must not create or submit unwanted email to any Knelf members ("Spam").
  9. You must not transmit any worms or viruses or any code of a destructive nature.
  10. You must not, in the use of Knelf, violate any laws in your jurisdiction (including but not limited to copyright laws).

Violation of any of the basic terms will result in the termination of your Knelf.com account. While Knelf Inc. prohibits such conduct and content on its site, you understand and agree that Knelf cannot be responsible for the Content posted on its web site and you nonetheless may be exposed to such materials and that you use the Knelf.com service at your own risk.

Unauthorized Activities

When using the App and/or any other part of the Services, you agree not to:

  1. Defame, abuse, harass, stalk, threaten, or otherwise violate the legal rights (such as rights of privacy and publicity) of others.
  2. Use racially or ethnically offensive language.
  3. Discuss or incite illegal activity.
  4. Post anything that exploits children or minors (including pornography that depicts minors) or that depicts cruelty to animals.
  5. Post any copyrighted or trademarked materials without the express permission from the owner.
  6. Disseminate any unsolicited or unauthorized advertising, promotional materials, 'junk mail', 'spam', 'chain letters', 'pyramid schemes', or any other form of such solicitation.
  7. Use any robot, spider, scraper or other automated means to access the Services.
  8. Take any action that imposes an unreasonable or disproportionately large load on our infrastructure.
  9. Alter the opinions or comments posted by others on the Services
  10. Post any image or language that is obscene or offensive, threatening or demeaning to any individual or group.
  11. Post anything contrary to our public image, goodwill or reputation.

This list of prohibitions provides examples and is not exhaustive or exclusive. Knelf reserves the right to (a) terminate access to your account and your ability to post to the Services (or otherwise use the Services) and/or (b) refuse, delete or remove any Submissions; with or without cause and with or without notice, for any reason or no reason, or for any action that Knelf determines is inappropriate or disruptive to the Services or to any other user of the Services. Knelf may report to law enforcement authorities any actions that may be illegal, and any reports it receives of such conduct.

General Conditions

  1. We reserve the right to modify or terminate the Knelf service for any reason, without notice at any time.
  2. We reserve the right to alter these Terms of Use at any time. If the alterations constitute a material change to the Terms of Use, we will notify you via internet mail according to the preference expressed on your account. What constitutes a "material change" will be determined at our sole discretion, in good faith and using common sense and reasonable judgement.
  3. We reserve the right, in accordance with any applicable laws, to refuse service to anyone for any reason at any time.
  4. We may, but have no obligation to, remove Content and accounts for any reason. This may include Content that we consider to be unlawful, offensive, threatening, libelous, defamatory, obscene, or otherwise objectionable or that violates any party's intellectual property or these Terms of Use.
  5. We reserve the right to reclaim usernames on behalf of businesses or individuals that hold legal claim or trademark on those usernames.

Copyright

Knelf Inc. does not claim ownership of content you submit or make available for inclusion on the Knelf service . However, with respect to content you submit or make available for inclusion on publicly accessible areas of the Knelf service, you grant Knelf Inc. a royalty-free and non-exclusive license(s), as applicable.

Knelf undertakes to obey all relevant copyright laws. We will review all claims of copyright infringement received and remove content deemed to have been posted or distributed in violation of any such laws.